Activity Teams

Administration

Team Leader: Margie Miller

Personnel: Ellen K. Bresnick

Parliamentarian: Shelley Szwalbenest

Policy: Cory Schneider

WL Nominations: Carol Simon

Region Nominations: Barbara Safer

  • Budget & Finance
  • Convention 2020
  • Development
  • Kol Ishah Leadership Development Campaign
  • Nominations
  • Parliamentarian
  • Past Presidents Council
  • Per Capita Collection
  • Personnel
  • Strategic Planning
  • WLCJ 100th Anniversary Celebration

Membership

Team Leaders: Sue Taffet and Sue Bengele

  • Sisterhood Affiliation
  • Individual Members
  • Sisterhood Retention

Education

Team Leader: Barbara Ezring

Women’s League Reads: Vivian Leber (Vice President)

Health/Wellness: Barb Levin (Vice President)

Personal Conversations: Renee Glazier

Program Activity: Karen Seltzer

Tikkun Olam: Rhonda Cohn

  • Archives
  • Books
  • Creative Judaic Arts
  • Jewish Studies
  • Judaica Shops
  • Keruv
  • Kolot BiK’dushah
  • Membership in Sisterhoods
  • Program Activities Committee
  • Program Resources
  • Tikkun Olam
  • Ways and Means
  • Women’s League Institutes
  • Wellness & Learning Network
  • Z’havah

Social Action

Team Leader: Marjorie Fuhrmann

Vice President: Debra Bruce (Israel Team Leader)

  • Mishpachah: The Modern Jewish Family
  • Special Projects
  • Communication Service
  • Women’s League Cares
  • Ba’Olam
  • Canadian Public Policy
  • Environment
  • Public Policy
  • Social Action
  • Washington Liaison

World Affairs

Team Leader: Lucy Becker (Vice President)

  • Resolutions
  • Canadian Affairs
  • UN NGO
  • Partner Organizations
  • Ba’Olam
  • Israel
  • Masorti Women International
  • United Nations NGO

Torah Fund

Team Leader: Randy Schwartz

Director: Rabbi Lilly Kaufman

Services to Sisterhoods

Team Leader: Sandy Berenbaum

  • Consulting Services
  • Consulting Personnel
  • Distance Workshops
  • Leadership Institute
  • Judaica
  • Preznet
  • Ways & Means
  • Affiliation
  • Area Services
  • Region Conferences
  • Region Services
  • Retention
  • Sisterhood Support

Region Services

Team Leader: Debbi Green

  • Region Conferences
  • Region Advisers
  • Sisterhood Support
  • Region Nominating
  • Region Budgets

Communications

Team Leaders: Lara Werwa and Elly Sokol

Internet: Lois Silverman

Website: Cathy Leonard

WLCJNet: Martha Katz-Hyman

Director: Erica Slutsky

  • CJ Magazine, CJVoices.org
  • Individual Membership
  • Internet Services
  • Marketing
  • Past Presidents Council
  • Publications
  • New Outlook
  • Social Media
  • Website, region websites
  • WLCJNet