Convention at a Glance

Thursday, July 17, 2014

9:30 AMRegistration opens
One Day Judaica Fair opens
2:00 PMWelcome to Convention Opening Plenum
6:00 PMDinner
Honoring Evelyn Auerbach
7:30 PMBalancing the Sacred and the Everyday. Guest Speaker: Rabbi Gordon Tucker.
Special Tribute to Rabbi Neil Gillman
9:00 PMRegion meetings and parties

Friday, July 18, 2014

7:00 AM Tefillot
Alternative service: Spirituality through Movement
8:00 AM Breakfast
Special breakfasts for sisterhood presidents, past region presidents, and region treasurers
9:15 AMWorkshops I

For Sisterhood Presidents:
Leadership Language: Communicating for Positive Results
That’s a Good Idea. Now Who’s Going to Help?
Sisterhood Presidents 101: Everything you are expected to know but no one ever told you
Social Media & Publicity
Sisterhood/Synagogue Relations

For Individuals:
Study with Scholar-in-Residence Rabbi Judith Hauptman: Some Talmudic Principles of Moral Behavior, Part I
Torah Fund Region Vice Presidents: Teapots, Mathilda and Testimonials!
Creative Judaic Arts: Prayer Weaving (Pre-registration necessary)
Leadership Solutions: How to Play the Game when No One Steps Up to the Plate
Book & Author: On the Chocolate Trail with Rabbi Deborah Prinz
Organizational Management
Life Coaching
Creating Intergenerational Moments in Sisterhood

10:45 AMWorkshops II

For Sisterhood Presidents:
Leadership Language: Communicating for Positive Results
That’s a Great Idea. Now Who’s Going to Help?
Sisterhood Presidents 101: Everything you are expected to know but no one ever told you
Organizational Management
Problem Solving Unscripted

For Individuals:
Study with Scholar-in-Residence Rabbi Judith Hauptman: Some Talmudic Principles of Moral Behavior, Part II
Torah Fund: New Director, New Challenges, New Ideas
Creative Judaic Arts: Havdallah Matchbox Cover and Tray (FULL)
Leadership Solutions: How to Play the Game When No One Steps Up to the Plate
Book & Author: Debra Band
Role of Sisterhood in the Congregation
Z’havah 2014 and Beyond: Inventing Your Sisterhood’s Future
Care and Caregiving: The Balancing Act for Modern Women

9:15 AM – 12 noonFor Region Presidents
12:15 PMLuncheon
2:00 PMSpeedfest: A lively interactive presentation of material and information for you to use now

Torah Fund
Creative Judaic Arts
Israel
Making the Most of Women’s League Materials
Books
Z’havah
Environment
Training Services
Ways and Means
Tzedakkah and Community Service Programs
Programming for the Shalosh Regalim
New Jewish Media
Judaica Shop
Social Media
Programming for Health
New Rituals in Jewish Grandparenting
Life Coaching

5:30 PMInstallation of New Officers
6:30 PMKabbalat Shabbat
7:45 PMShabbat dinner

Saturday, July 19, 2014

8:00 AMBreakfast
9:30 AMTefillot with alternative choices for the first part of services. Everyone will return to the
main service for the Torah reading and Musaf

  • Shabbat morning service
  • Moving through the Tree of Life: Where T’ai Chi Meets Kabbalah
  • Text study with Dr. Rela Geffen
Study with Rabbi Judith Hauptman
12:30 PM
Luncheon
2:00 PMOptional Shabbat Activities
Orpah in the Afternoon with Rabbi Sue Levi Elwell, author of Chapters of the Heart
Healing Circle
Meet the Israeli Delegates
Z’havah on the Terrace
4:00 PMWomen, Israel, Jewish Identity: Plenum with Rabbis Debra Cantor and Diana Villa
5:15 PMShabbat Forum [Study and talk with our guests]

  • Rabbi Bradley Shavit Artson, What Are We Doing When We Pray?
  • Rabbi Sue Levi Elwell, Women Telling Stories
  • Hazan Ronit Wolff Hanan, Soul Food: Music in a Post-Denominational World
  • Rabbi Judith Hauptman, Talmud Class: Men’s Views of What Women Want in Marriage
  • Rabbi Lilly Kaufman, New Poetry for Shabbat: A Preview of Our New Siddur
  • Rabbi Diana Villa, Conditional Marriage: A Systemic Solution to the Agunah Problem
6:30 PMMinchah
7:00 PMSe’udah Sh’lishit (Dinner)
8:15 PMThe Future: A Dialogue with Rabbi Bradley Shavit Artson and Chancellor Arnold Eisen
9:30 PMMa’ariv and Havdalah

Sunday, July 20, 2014

7:30 AMTefillot
Alternative service: Spirituality through Movement
8:30 AMBreakfast
Special breakfasts for Canadian Delegates, Z’havah and Women’s League Trainers
9:45 AMClosing Plenum
Jewels in the Crown Awards presentation
Keep It Kind: Stop Bullying panel discussion
Torah Fund
12:30 PM
Lunch buffet
Working lunch for Women’s League Board of Directors

 

In this Section...