Convention Day-by-Day

Sunday, July 23

9:30 AMRegistration opens
9:30 AMJudaica/Crafts Fair opens
12:30 PMSisterhood Presidents Meet & Greet
First Time Delegates Meet & Greet
Meetings for Region Presidents, Treasurers and Torah Fund Vice Presidents
2:00 PMCONVENTION OPENING PLENUM – Elections, State of the League, Tribute to Past Women’s League Presidents
4:00 PMMinchah
Communications One on One  (by appointment)
6: 00 PMINSTALLATION of the 2017-2020 Officers and Board of Directors
7:30 PMDINNER
10:00 PMRegion Parties  

Outgoing President Carol Simon with incoming President Margie Miller

Monday, July 24

7:00 AMTEFILLOT and study with Rabbi Bradley Shavit Artson
8:30 AMBREAKFAST
Canadian Caucus
10:00 AMPLENARY: BIG BOLD STEPS – Looking forward to the next 100 years of Women’s League
12:15 PMTORAH FUND LUNCHEON – MaTovu:  How Good it is to Celebrate 75 years
2:45 PMALL  SISTERHOOD ALL THE TIME Part I
Workshops:

  • Communication-Innovative Marketing Tools
  • Creating a Caring Community (Chevrah Kaddisha, shiva support)
  • Creating New Models for Sisterhoods
  • Judaica Shops
  • Membership
  • Programming-Feel, Deal and Heal,
  • Sisterhood/Synagogue Relations
Sisterhood Presidents
Region Torah Fund Vice Presidents
Region Presidents
Study with Scholar-in-Residence Pamela Nadell
 4:00 PMALL  SISTERHOOD ALL THE TIME Part II
Workshops:

  • Communications-Using Social Media
  • Conflict Resolution
  • Creating a Caring Community (Mikveh)
  • Creating an Alternative Service
  • Finance
  • Membership
  • Programming-Everything I learned about programming, I learned in kindergarten
Sisterhood Presidents
Torah Fund for Sisterhoods
Region Presidents
Study with Scholar-in-Residence Pamela Nadell
5:15 PMMinchah
Communications One on One  (by appointment)
Creative Judaic Arts Open Studio
5:45 PMMeet JTS Chancellor Dr. Arnold Eisen and Ziegler Dean Rabbi Bradley Shavit Artson
6:30 PMDINNER
8:00 PMPLENARY: WOMEN IN CONTEMPORARY JEWISH HISTORY
100 Years of Women’s League
Tribute to Dr. Anne Lapidus Lerner with the presentation of the Mathilde Schechter Award
10:00 PMReunions

Tuesday,  JULY 25

7:15 AMTEFILLOT and study with Chancellor Arnold Eisen
8:30 AMBreakfast
9:30 AMALL ME ALL THE TIME Part I

  • Beyond Guilt: Mitzvah (obligations) and Lo Alecha (limits), with Dr. Joanne Crantz, Carolyn Eichberg, Leslie Kessler
  • Books and Authors
  • Putting your Heart into Mindfulness: Approaching Your Health Holistically, with Dr. Barbara Levin
  • Women’s Spirituality, with Rabbi Lauren Holtzblatt
  • Program: Whine v Wine, with Harriet Kantrowitz
  • Handcrafts studio
Sisterhood Presidents
Region Presidents
Study with Scholar-in-Residence Pamela Nadell
10:45 AMALL ME ALL THE TIME Part II

  • Books and Authors
  • Caregiving, with Dr. Joanne Crantz, Carolyn Eichberg, Leslie Kessler
  • Handcrafts studio
  • Sisterhood Presidents Study with Scholar-in-Residence Pamela Nadell
NoonJEWELS IN THE CROWN LUNCHEON
1:45 PMPLENARY: BOLD OUTLOOK ON NORTH AMERICAN-ISRAEL POLICY
3:30 PMBOOK FAIR
5:00 PMMinchah
Communications One on One  (by appointment)
Creative Judaic Arts Open Studio
Consultants Meeting
5:30 PMSIYYUM after completing the study of Eikhah
6:00 PMDINNER
8:00 PMHISTORY HOP – In celebration of the Women’s League centennial, a romp through 100 years of women’s history. Pick your favorite decade and dress the part!

Enjoy a look at a century of women’s clothing, make up, film, foods, medical practices, social life, advertising, crafts

Wednesday, July 26

7:15 AMTEFILLOT and study with Rabbi Cheryl Peretz
9:15 AMBreakfast
10:15 AMPLENARY: BOLD OUTLOOK ON SOCIAL ACTION
Taking Action for Women’s Health
CONVENTION WRAP UP
12:15-1:15 PM 2017-2020 Board of Directors Meeting